Laboratory committee
The laboratory committee is consulted concerting all aspects of life in the laboratory. It is governed by the laboratory director and meets once every two months. A summary of each meeting’s minutes is released to all lab personnel.
ELECTIONS
Laboratory committee members are elected by absolute majority and in a two-round system through universal suffrage.
Electorate:
– personnel appointed to a permanent role within the laboratory ;
– personnel appointed to a fixed-term role withing the laboratory, on condition of 1) a one-year minimum of lab service beginning at the start of the previous term, and 2) an employment contract for at least one year.
The electorate is divided accordingly:
– two electoral bodies representing laboratory committee members : one for researchers and research professors, and the other for members of administrative and technical staff
– two electoral bodies for employees-in-residence, one for doctoral students and one for fixed-term employees.
Laboratory committee members
– De facto members
Philippe Roux - Director
Fabrice Brunet - Deputy director
Fabienne Giraud - Deputy director
Anne Socquet - Deputy director
Mai-Lind Doan - Deputy director
François Jouanne - Deputy director
François-Xavier Mevel - Administrator
– Appointed members
Pascale Huyghe
– Elected members (8)
Researchers : Philippe Gueguen (subsitute : Erwan Pathier), Helle Pedersen (subsitute : Andréa Walpersdorf), Alejandro Fernandez Martinez, Svetlana Byrdina (subsitute : Alain Burgisser), Christophe Voisin (subsitute : Laurence Audin)
– Elected administrative and technical members (3)
Sarah Bureau (substitute : Francis Coeur), François-Xavier Mevel (substitute : Zoubida El Ghiyati), Benjamin Vial (substitute : Isabelle Douste-Bacqué)
– Elected fixed-term members (2)
Laurent Métral (substitute : Olivier Gilbert), Swann Zerathe (substitute : Rachel Abrahami)
– Elected doctoral members (3)
Chloé Gradon (substitute : Anta-Clarisse Sarr), Blandine Gardonio (substitute : Claudia Aristizabal), Olivier Barrois
– Employees-in-residence (2) (Health and safety management) :
Julien Carcaillet
– Invited members, based on pending work projects
Atelier BAP B : Alexandra Gourlan, Delphine Tisserand
Atelier BAP C: Henri-Claude Nataf
Atelier BAP E : Florent Brenguier
Rules of procedure : Matthieu Causse, Camille Crouzet, Delphine Tisserand et Julien Carcaillet.